Afia Obinim, Monday. November 8, 2010

Dolly Unachukwu

Birth Name : Dolly Nchedo Nkem Unachukwu

Height : 5' 8" (1.73 m)


Dolly Unachukwu, a native of Amichi, a small town in the Eastern side of Nigeria, was born in Lagos on 1 November 1969 to the late Mr. Cyprain Unachukwu and Mrs. Esther Unachukwu, who were both middle-class businesspeople, the fourth and first daughter in a family of seven, four boys and three girls. Dolly attended Ideal girls Primary school and New Era Girls Secondary school, both in Lagos State, Nigeria. She later went to Lagos State University and graduated with a degree in law. She also attended the TV college Jos, in Plateau State, where she earned a degree in TV production. In 2008, she earned another degree in film and video production at East London University.


Dolly started her acting career at the age of 16, appearing in a TV drama on Nigerian television, but it was her role in the popular TV prime-time soap "Fortunes," which made her a household name. In 1994 she she made her feature debut in Chico Ejiro's Deadly Affair (1995) and continued to star in Nollywood video films until 2000, when she moved to the UK to join her then-husband. She staged a comeback in 2006 by starring in The Empire (2006), but the film was not very successful. After completing her studies in Britain, Dolly plans to relocate back to Nigeria and continue the job for which she is well known.


Email | Facebook